Local Tickets

Privacy Policy

 

This is the privacy policy of Local Tickets Pty Ltd (ACN 154 816 350) trading as Local Tickets (Local Tickets) dated 20 September 2016 (Privacy Policy).

 

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information, including any Personal Information. It applies to our Website located at www.localtickets.com.au (the Website), and all related Websites, the Local Tickets application (App), and all related applications, services and tools regardless of how you access them.

 

This Privacy Policy is available at https://www.localtickets.com.au/privacy.

 

1.      Definitions and Interpretation

1.1       In this Privacy Policy the terms defined in the Local Tickets Website Terms of Use apply; additionally, each of the following terms has the corresponding meaning:

(a)        “Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i)         whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii)        whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b)        “you” or “User” means a person that uses the Website, including without limitation by doing any of the following:

(i)         views the Website in a browser;

(ii)        submits any information to the Website, through use of an enquiry form, or otherwise;

(iii)       signs up for an account on the Website;

(iv)       pays for Services using the Website;

(v)        conducts any other type of transaction on the Website.

 

2.      Parties bound

2.1       You accept this Privacy Policy when you access the Website, or otherwise accept our Services.

 

2.2       We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website.  The revised version will be effective 7 days after it being posted on the Website. For the avoidance of doubt, the current version of the Privacy Policy will remain in effect until the revised version takes effect. 

 

2.3       Local Tickets is not currently bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this policy shall be read to impose any obligation beyond that set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

3.      How we collect information

3.1       We collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device when you:

(a)        navigate to the Domain, or any related pages with a web browser, or

(b)        otherwise use the Website to obtain products or Services from us.

 

4.      Information that we collect

4.1       The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, device identifiers, your location, standard web log data, transaction data, and other information as described in paragraphs 4.2 through 4.7. 

 

4.2       Web log data incudes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from the Website and your computer, mobile phone, or other access device.

 

4.3       Transaction data includes:

(a)        details relating to any transactions completed by you using the Website and a Payment Processor; or

(b)        details relating to any transactions otherwise completed using the Website.

 

4.4       We may collect the following types of information:

(a)        Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information;

(b)        Detailed Personal Information, such as your date of birth or other personal identifiers.

 

4.5       We may also obtain any information about you from third parties including without limitation credit bureaus, Payment Processors, and identity verification services.

 

4.6       In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with the Website. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.

 

4.7       We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through contact with our support team, results when you respond to a survey or poll, and from interactions with any other person through the Website.

 

5.      How we use Cookies

5.1       When you access the Website, we may place small data files on your computer, mobile phone or other access device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively “Cookies”). 

 

5.2       We use Cookies to:

(a)        identify you as a User;

(b)        enable functionality on and to customise the Website and related content;

(c)        measure promotional effectiveness;

(d)        mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and

(e)        to promote trust and safety on the Website.

 

5.3       We may use session or persistent Cookies. Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.

 

5.4       We encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Website.

 

6.      How we protect and store Personal Information

6.1       Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous and does not identify a specific User.

 

6.2       We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in Australia.

 

7.      How we use the Personal Information we collect

7.1       Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you and each other User with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. We may use your Personal Information to:

(a)        provide the Website, our Services, and customer support;

(b)        send notices and information to you;

(c)        resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

(d)        prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce the terms and conditions of any agreement that we have, or have had, with you;

(e)        customise, measure, and improve the Website and the content and layout;

(f)         contact you at any telephone number by placing a voice call, or through text (SMS), or email messaging; or

(g)        compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.

 

8.      Marketing

8.1       You authorise us to:

(a)        disclose your information for any purpose(s) outlined in any agreement we have with you;

(b)        disclose your information to Event Hosts for their promotions and marketing purposes; and

(c)        disclose your information to our associates for their promotions and marketing purposes.

 

8.2       We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise the Website, content, and advertising. 

 

8.3       You authorise us to send you messages relating to events for which you have either sold or purchased tickets. You further authorise us to send you messages relating to other events that are published on the Website, and for general marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing communication from us, then you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe or opt-out feature contained in the communication that we send to you.

 

8.4       Information generated by the Website, which includes data relating to your use of the Website, is used by us for our internal development purposes.

 

9.      How we share Personal Information with other parties

9.1       In addition to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may share your Personal Information with the following persons, or classes of persons.

(a)        Service providers under contract who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, and technology services.

(b)        Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information. If your Personal Information could be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.

(c)        Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirements applicable to Local Tickets or one of its affiliates.

(d)        Credit card brands in order to evidence the details of a transaction that has been queried by you.

(e)        To law enforcement agencies, or contracted investigators, when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Local Tickets Website Terms of Use.

(f)         Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

 

9.2       Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in Australia. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

 

9.3       If you create an account, take membership on, or transact directly on a third-party Website or via a third-party application, any information that you enter on that Website or application will likely be shared with the owner of that Website or application. These Websites are governed by their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information.  Local Tickets is not responsible for the content or information practices of third parties.

 

10.    Retention of information

10.1     Local Tickets may retain your personal information for a period up to 7 years to comply with legislative requirements with respect to record keeping, or other governance purposes.

 

10.2     Where Local Tickets are no longer required or authorised by law to retain your personal information it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

 

10.3     Local Tickets complies with the Payment Card Industry Security Data Standards (PCI-DSS) so we do not retain or store any credit card information.

 

11.    How you can access or change your Personal Information

11.1     Event Hosts can review and edit their information by logging into the Website “my account” page.

 

11.2     Ticket Purchasers can request and change Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

 

12.    How you can contact us about privacy questions

12.1     If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at [email protected]. If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by emailing us at [email protected].

 

13.    Handling your complaints

13.1     We aim to:

(a)        Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and

(b)        Resolve all complaints within 60 days, however, this may not be possible in all circumstances.

 

13.2     Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 60 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Give your next event the local edge.

We're in every Aussie town selling the hottest tickets around. Create your event now and start selling tickets today, or call our passionate professionals for some expert hand-holding.

WELCOME TICKET HOLDER

  • Reprint or download tickets / tax invoices.
  • Edit tickets to change a name.
  • Request a refund.
  • Event Organiser contact details.

Step 1

Before you can login you'll need to request a code, we'll send that to your email address or mobile phone.

If you already have a code you can skip this step.

Request Code

Enter your information below

×

WELCOME TICKET HOLDER

  • Reprint or download tickets / tax invoices.
  • Edit tickets to change a name.
  • Request a refund.
  • Event Organiser contact details.

Step 2

Once you receive the code to your email address or mobile phone you can login with it.

Login

Enter your information below

×

WELCOME EVENT ORGANISER

Login to manage your events

Not a Member? Sign Up for Free

Login

Enter your information below

Remember Me
×

WELCOME EVENT ORGANISER

You need to sign up to sell tickets

You've made a great decision to sell your tickets using Local Tickets!

Already a Member? Login

Sign Up

Getting started is easy, simply fill out the below fields and we'll get you started.

I agree to the terms and conditions
×

WELCOME EVENT ORGANISER

Forgot your password?

You've come to the right place

Already have your password? Login

We're here to help

Enter your information below to receive a new password

×